top of page

Tend VR Ltd. Privacy Policy

Tend VR cares about your privacy and wants you to be familiarly with how we collect, use and disclose information. This Privacy Policy sets out how Tend VR Ltd (“Tend VR”) uses and protects any information you give to us when you use our services, visit our website or where you contact us.

Our contact details (the Controller)

Name: Tend VR Limited

Address: Unit 24, St Olav's Court, Lower Road, London,  SE16 2XB

E-mail:hello@tend-vr.com

 

The type of personal information we collect 

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details and addresses)

  • Employee data

  • Website user statistics

  • Certain personal data regarding your well-being, including physical or mental health conditions, as well as biometric data (for example, physical and behavioural characteristics) and this will be provided if you are a user of our services or if you are engaged as a study participant. This type of personal information is identified under data protection laws as being ‘special category data’ 

  • Agreements we enter into details

  • Details provided to us by you in communications with Tend VR, its agents, contractors and employees.

  • Usage data and data sent via VR headsets

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To send information to

  • to send VR headsets to

  • to assess viability of your participation in studies/research and to conduct the subsequent research/study

  • to receive the benefit of our services, such as the use of our VR headsets and software

  • to enter into a business transaction with

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • If you’re introduced to us by someone else, we’ll get some basic personal information about you from them when they introduce you to us and as necessary to provide the service.

  • Basic information from our third party partners for business purposes or for the purposes of one of our studies/research or where we are providing our services to the business for you to receive the benefit of.

  • publicly available directories and information (e.g. telephone directory, social media, internet, news articles)

  • publicly accessible sources (e.g. the electoral registers, also known as the electoral roll)

We use the information that you have given us in order to:

  • enter into business with you

  • send a product/service

  • assess for study/research purposes

  • for, administering and managing your account and services

  • updating your records

  • to test and improve the performance of our products, services and internal processes

  • for management and audit of our business operations including accounting

  • to undertake analysis and develop statistics

  • To deal with requests from you to exercise your rights under data protection laws

  • When you request that we share your personal information with someone else, such as to your accountants, lawyers or other professional advisers

  • Where you’re a customer to send you information about products and services which we believe you may be interested in and/or to participate in our customer satisfaction surveys, where you have asked to opt-in to such communications

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are: 

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time however please note that if you do, we may not be able to provide our services to you following this. You can do this by contacting hello@tend-vr.com (e.g. personal information, employee data, study data, details provided by you)

(b) We have a contractual obligation (e.g. agreements we enter into)

(c) We have a legal obligation (e.g. agreements we enter into, employee data)

(d) We have a vital interest 

(e) We need it to perform a public task

(f) We have a legitimate interest (e.g. study/research data, website user stats, usage and other data sent via VR headsets)

A further condition for processing is required when processing special category data, as these require additional controls for further protection. The condition will differ dependent on the circumstances but might include processing where we have your explicit consent to use the personal data. Where your explicit consent is required (for example, if you are inputting any information about your well-being when using our services), you will be given the opportunity to provide your consent, and we will also provide accessibility to this privacy policy.

 

Sharing your personal information with others

To be able to successfully manage our relationship with you, we will share your information with the Tend VR teams that need to access it to perform their job.

We may also share this information with our trusted third parties, such as ‘Our Partners’ as listed on the Tend VR website, our contractors, agents and Professional Advisors. We have privacy agreements in place with all our trusted third parties. All our data processors must certify that data subjects’ rights will be guaranteed according to applicable privacy laws.

 

How we store your personal information 

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously and for this reason, keep your information securely stored by implementing appropriate security measures, controls and technical and organisational measures to prevent your information from destruction, loss, or any form of unauthorised or malicious access.

We limit the access to your data to authorised entities and personnel. We make sure to appropriately train our staff, and all those involved in the processing of your personal information are subject to the duty of confidentiality.

Our trusted third parties will only process your personal data in accordance with our strict instructions and ensuring the correct exercise of data protection rights. Personal information will be kept confidential and appropriate security measure to safeguard your data are enforced. 

We keep your basic information only for as long as we need it for the purposes above but generally for as long as our relationship with you. Should you end your relationship with us, your data will be deleted after 3 years, except where there is a legal obligation to hold the data for longer (e.g. for financial purposes) in which case the data will be held to the regulatory maximum. We will then dispose your information by secure deletion and deletion of back ups. All data is held in encrypted servers that meet UK GDPR obligations on security/location.

 

Your marketing preferences 

Where we have consent, we may contact our customers by post, phone, email and other electronic means about products and services which we believe you may be interested in. We won’t do this if you haven’t given us your consent and opted in and you can withdraw your consent or opt out at any time at any time by contacting us on the details above.

Cookies

We may use cookies and other similar technologies on our website. Cookies are small text files that may be stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. These technologies may do different things, such as letting you navigate between web pages efficiently and remembering your preferences. 

You can choose to decline all non-essential cookies via the cookie banner on our website. If you accept cookies, but later wish to withdraw consent, you can do so via your browser settings. If you decline cookies, please note that some parts of our website may not function properly.

 

Your data protection rights

Under certain circumstances, you may request to exercise your data protection rights. To do this, you may contact us at the email address below and when doing so, please state your request clearly and the personal information you are concerned about. We may need to verify your identity by requesting a form of ID, or we may need clarification or further information before fulfilling your request. 

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

Please note that these rights are not absolute, therefore we may not be able to fulfil your request and may continue to process your personal information to the extent required or otherwise permitted by law, in particular in connection with exercising and defending our legal rights or meeting our legal and regulatory obligations. 

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights, however we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

It's also important that the information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your relationship with us.

Please contact us at hello@tend-vr.com if you wish to make a request or ask us to update your information.

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at Data Protection Officer, Tend VR Ltd, Unit 24, St Olav's Court, Lower Road, London,  SE16 2XB .

If you still wish to file a complaint, you can also contact the ICO:

The ICO’s address:  

          

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will notify you if we make any substantial changes. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.

bottom of page